Autodrom.me

BMW X1 U11 or Cupra Terramar (Mk1)?

2022–present vs 2024–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

BMW X1 U112022–present · 13 engines · Base, xLine, M Sport, SportSpecifications →Listings →
Cupra Terramar (Mk1)2024–present · 3 engines · V1, V2, VZSpecifications →Listings →
better value
BMW X1 U112022–presentno listings
Cupra Terramar (Mk1)2024–presentno listings
Dimensions
Length4,500 mm–4,505 mmLength4,519 mm
Width1,845 mmWidth1,863 mm
Height1,616 mm–1,642 mmHeight1,584 mm
Wheelbase2,692 mmWheelbase2,681 mm
Ground clearance175 mm–200 mmGround clearance185 mm–190 mm
Trunk volume490 l–540 lTrunk volume400 l–508 l
Curb weight1,560 kg–2,085 kgCurb weight1,550 kg–1,815 kg
Fuel tank45 l–54 lFuel tank45 l–55 l
Engines
Production years2022–presentProduction years2024–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines13Number of engines3
Power100–240 kW (136–326 hp)Power110–200 kW (150–272 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5–2.0Displacement (l)1.5–2.0
FuelDiesel, Petrol, Electric, Plug-in hybridFuelPetrol, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption0.9 l/100 km · xDrive30eLowest consumption1 l/100 km · 1.5 e-Hybrid 272
Best 0–100 km/h5.4 s · M35i xDriveBest 0–100 km/h5.9 s · 2.0 TSI 265 4Drive
Top speed250 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsBase · V1
Items in the base trim41 · BaseItems in the base trim34 · V1
Items in the top trim43 · M SportItems in the top trim34 · V1
Equipment · Comfort12 · 17
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors✓
Rear-view Camera—Rear-view Camera✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Drive Mode Selection—Drive Mode Selection✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start✓
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster✓Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 6
Fabric—Fabric✓
Sport Seats—Sport Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel—Leather Steering Wheel✓
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia6 · 5
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto✓Android Auto✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Remote control via smartphone app✓Remote control via smartphone app—
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 3
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Rain Sensor✓Rain Sensor—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety14 · 1
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag—
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag—
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags—
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts—
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist—
Traffic Sign Recognition✓Traffic Sign Recognition—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)—
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS—
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer—
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
R18 Wheels—R18 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW X1 U11 or Cupra Terramar (Mk1)?

Length: Cupra Terramar (Mk1) 4,519 mm, BMW X1 U11 4,505 mm (a 14 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,681 vs 2,692 mm. Boot: 508 vs 540 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW X1 U11 or Cupra Terramar (Mk1)?

The most frugal BMW X1 U11 uses 0.9 l/100 km (xDrive30e); the most frugal Cupra Terramar (Mk1) 1 l/100 km (1.5 e-Hybrid 272).

Which is more powerful — BMW X1 U11 or Cupra Terramar (Mk1)?

The strongest BMW X1 U11 makes 240 kW (326 hp) (xDrive30e); the strongest Cupra Terramar (Mk1) 200 kW (272 hp) (1.5 e-Hybrid 272).

Other comparisons