Autodrom.me

BMW Serija 8 E31 or Ford Mustang IV (SN95)?

1989–1999 vs 1994–2004 · Coupe vs Coupe/Convertible

In short

BMW Serija 8 E311989–1999 · 7 engines · Base, Individual, Sport, M TechnicSpecifications →Listings →
Ford Mustang IV (SN95)1994–2004 · 11 engines · Standard, Premium, Base, GTSpecifications →Listings →
better value
BMW Serija 8 E311989–1999no listings
Ford Mustang IV (SN95)1994–2004no listings
Dimensions
Length4,780 mmLength4,610 mm–4,653 mm
Width1,855 mmWidth1,823 mm–1,836 mm
Height1,340 mmHeight1,338 mm–1,359 mm
Wheelbase2,684 mmWheelbase2,573 mm
Ground clearance120 mmGround clearance126 mm–130 mm
Trunk volume320 lTrunk volume212 l–308 l
Curb weight1,790 kg–1,900 kgCurb weight1,460 kg–1,680 kg
Fuel tank90 lFuel tank58 l
Engines
Production years1989–1999Production years1994–2004
Body typeCoupeBody typeCoupe, Convertible
Number of engines7Number of engines11
Power210–280 kW (286–381 hp)Power108–287 kW (147–390 hp)
Displacement (l)4.0–5.6Displacement (l)3.8–4.9
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxAutomatic, ManualGearboxAutomatic, Manual
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption12.4 l/100 km · 840CiLowest consumption12 l/100 km · 3.8 V6
Best 0–100 km/h6 s · 850CSi 5.6Best 0–100 km/h4.8 s · 4.6 SVT Cobra
Top speed250 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Standard
Items in the base trim23 · BaseItems in the base trim18 · Standard
Items in the top trim28 · IndividualItems in the top trim26 · GT Deluxe
Equipment · Comfort6 · 5
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Electric Steering Wheel Adjustment✓Electric Steering Wheel Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric—Fabric✓
Leather✓Leather—
Electric Front Seats✓Electric Front Seats—
4 Seats—4 Seats✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 2
Audio System—Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 0
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Headlight Washers✓Headlight Washers—
Equipment · Safety4 · 3
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 2
Alarm✓Alarm—
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R15 Wheels—R15 Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW Serija 8 E31 or Ford Mustang IV (SN95)?

Length: BMW Serija 8 E31 4,780 mm, Ford Mustang IV (SN95) 4,653 mm (a 127 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,684 vs 2,573 mm. Boot: 320 vs 308 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW Serija 8 E31 or Ford Mustang IV (SN95)?

The most frugal BMW Serija 8 E31 uses 12.4 l/100 km (840Ci); the most frugal Ford Mustang IV (SN95) 12 l/100 km (3.8 V6).

Which is more powerful — BMW Serija 8 E31 or Ford Mustang IV (SN95)?

The strongest BMW Serija 8 E31 makes 280 kW (381 hp) (850CSi 5.6); the strongest Ford Mustang IV (SN95) 287 kW (390 hp) (4.6 SVT Cobra).

Other comparisons