Autodrom.me

BMW Serija 7 G70 or Lexus LS XF50?

2022–present vs 2017–present · Sedan vs Sedan

In short

BMW Serija 7 G702022–present · 9 engines · Base, M Sport, Excellence, M Sport ProSpecifications →Listings →
Lexus LS XF502017–present · 5 engines · Executive, President, Comfort, LuxurySpecifications →1 listing from €15,100 →
better value
BMW Serija 7 G702022–presentno listings
Lexus LS XF502017–present1 listing · from €15,100
Dimensions
Length5,391 mmLength5,235 mm
Width1,950 mmWidth1,900 mm
Height1,544 mmHeight1,450 mm–1,460 mm
Wheelbase3,215 mmWheelbase3,125 mm
Ground clearance130 mm–135 mmGround clearance130 mm–145 mm
Trunk volume420 l–540 lTrunk volume430 l–480 l
Curb weight2,000 kg–2,715 kgCurb weight2,020 kg–2,270 kg
Fuel tank60 l–78 lFuel tank82 l
Engines
Production years2022–presentProduction years2017–present
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan
Number of engines9Number of engines5
Power213–485 kW (290–659 hp)Power232–310 kW (315–421 hp)
Displacement (l)3.0–4.4Displacement (l)3.4–3.5
FuelDiesel, Hybrid, Electric, Plug-in hybridFuelHybrid, Petrol
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4), Rear-wheelDrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4), Rear-wheel
Lowest consumption1.3 l/100 km · 750e xDriveLowest consumption6.4 l/100 km · LS 500h
Best 0–100 km/h3.7 s · i7 M70 xDriveBest 0–100 km/h5 s · LS 500
Top speed250 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Executive
Items in the base trim51 · BaseItems in the base trim49 · Executive
Items in the top trim55 · M SportItems in the top trim53 · President
Equipment · Comfort17 · 16
Multi-zone Climate Control✓Multi-zone Climate Control✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Adaptive Cruise Control✓Adaptive Cruise Control✓
Automatic Parking✓Automatic Parking✓
360° Camera✓360° Camera✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Head-up Display—Head-up Display✓
Drive Mode Selection—Drive Mode Selection✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start✓
Power Tailgate✓Power Tailgate—
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System✓
Soft-close Doors✓Soft-close Doors—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Digital Instrument Cluster✓Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Air suspension✓Air suspension✓
Equipment · Interior7 · 6
Leather✓Leather✓
Electric Front Seats✓Electric Front Seats✓
Heated Front Seats✓Heated Front Seats✓
Ventilated Front Seats—Ventilated Front Seats✓
Driver's Seat Memory—Driver's Seat Memory✓
Front Seats Memory✓Front Seats Memory—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Ambient Lighting✓Ambient Lighting—
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia9 · 6
Premium Audio System✓Premium Audio System✓
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto✓Android Auto—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port—
Wireless Phone Charging—Wireless Phone Charging✓
Navigation System✓Navigation System✓
220V socket✓220V socket—
Remote control via smartphone app✓Remote control via smartphone app✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 2
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Adaptive Headlights—Adaptive Headlights✓
Equipment · Safety12 · 14
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition✓Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Blind Spot Monitor✓Blind Spot Monitor✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 3
Alarm✓Alarm—
Two-way Alarm—Two-way Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R19 Wheels✓R19 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€15,100

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW Serija 7 G70 or Lexus LS XF50?

Length: BMW Serija 7 G70 5,391 mm, Lexus LS XF50 5,235 mm (a 156 mm difference). Wheelbase: 3,215 vs 3,125 mm. Boot: 540 vs 480 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW Serija 7 G70 or Lexus LS XF50?

The most frugal BMW Serija 7 G70 uses 1.3 l/100 km (750e xDrive); the most frugal Lexus LS XF50 6.4 l/100 km (LS 500h).

Which is more powerful — BMW Serija 7 G70 or Lexus LS XF50?

The strongest BMW Serija 7 G70 makes 485 kW (659 hp) (i7 M70 xDrive); the strongest Lexus LS XF50 310 kW (421 hp) (LS 500).

Other comparisons