Autodrom.me

BMW Serija 5 E34 or Jaguar XJ40?

1988–1996 vs 1986–1994 · Sedan/Wagon vs Sedan

In short

BMW Serija 5 E341988–1996 · 12 engines · Base, Executive, Edition, M TechnicSpecifications →Listings →
Jaguar XJ401986–1994 · 2 engines · XJ6, SovereignSpecifications →Listings →
better value
BMW Serija 5 E341988–1996no listings
Jaguar XJ401986–1994no listings
Dimensions
Length4,720 mmLength4,988 mm
Width1,751 mmWidth1,793 mm
Height1,400 mm–1,430 mmHeight1,380 mm
Wheelbase2,761 mmWheelbase2,870 mm
Ground clearance125 mm–140 mmGround clearance140 mm
Trunk volume460 l–470 lTrunk volume430 l
Curb weight1,370 kg–1,720 kgCurb weight1,750 kg–1,790 kg
Fuel tank80 l–90 lFuel tank79 l
Engines
Production years1988–1996Production years1986–1994
Body typeSedan, WagonBody typeSedan
Number of engines12Number of engines2
Power85–250 kW (116–340 hp)Power147–167 kW (200–227 hp)
Displacement (l)1.8–4.0Displacement (l)3.2–4.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption7.1 l/100 km · 524tdLowest consumption12.5 l/100 km · 3.2
Best 0–100 km/h5.9 s · M5 3.8Best 0–100 km/h8.5 s · 4.0
Top speed250 km/hTop speed222 km/h
Trim levelsBase · XJ6
Items in the base trim14 · BaseItems in the base trim25 · XJ6
Items in the top trim26 · IndividualItems in the top trim34 · Sovereign
Equipment · Comfort4 · 6
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows—Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 5
Beige Interior—Beige Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric—
Leather—Leather✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Rear Armrest—Rear Armrest✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 2
Audio System—Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 2
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights✓
Equipment · Safety3 · 3
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft1 · 3
Alarm—Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer—Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 4
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels—
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels—R16 Wheels✓
Metallic Paint—Metallic Paint✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW Serija 5 E34 or Jaguar XJ40?

Length: Jaguar XJ40 4,988 mm, BMW Serija 5 E34 4,720 mm (a 268 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,870 vs 2,761 mm. Boot: 430 vs 470 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW Serija 5 E34 or Jaguar XJ40?

The most frugal BMW Serija 5 E34 uses 7.1 l/100 km (524td); the most frugal Jaguar XJ40 12.5 l/100 km (3.2).

Which is more powerful — BMW Serija 5 E34 or Jaguar XJ40?

The strongest BMW Serija 5 E34 makes 250 kW (340 hp) (M5 3.8); the strongest Jaguar XJ40 167 kW (227 hp) (4.0).

Other comparisons