Autodrom.me

BMW Serija 5 E34 or Honda Accord IV (CB)?

1988–1996 vs 1990–1993 · Sedan/Wagon vs Sedan

In short

BMW Serija 5 E341988–1996 · 12 engines · Base, Executive, Edition, M TechnicSpecifications →Listings →
Honda Accord IV (CB)1990–1993 · 2 engines · LS, EXSpecifications →Listings →
better value
BMW Serija 5 E341988–1996no listings
Honda Accord IV (CB)1990–1993no listings
Dimensions
Length4,720 mmLength4,680 mm
Width1,751 mmWidth1,725 mm
Height1,400 mm–1,430 mmHeight1,390 mm
Wheelbase2,761 mmWheelbase2,720 mm
Ground clearance125 mm–140 mmGround clearance150 mm
Trunk volume460 l–470 lTrunk volume430 l
Curb weight1,370 kg–1,720 kgCurb weight1,230 kg–1,280 kg
Fuel tank80 l–90 lFuel tank65 l
Engines
Production years1988–1996Production years1990–1993
Body typeSedan, WagonBody typeSedan
Number of engines12Number of engines2
Power85–250 kW (116–340 hp)Power98–110 kW (133–150 hp)
Displacement (l)1.8–4.0Displacement (l)2.0–2.2
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption7.1 l/100 km · 524tdLowest consumption8.6 l/100 km · 2.0i
Best 0–100 km/h5.9 s · M5 3.8Best 0–100 km/h9.3 s · 2.2i
Top speed250 km/hTop speed205 km/h
Trim levelsBase · LS
Items in the base trim14 · BaseItems in the base trim15 · LS
Items in the top trim26 · IndividualItems in the top trim24 · EX
Equipment · Comfort4 · 5
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows—Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 2
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 2
Audio System—Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Equipment · Safety3 · 1
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag—
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag—
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft1 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer—Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW Serija 5 E34 or Honda Accord IV (CB)?

Length: BMW Serija 5 E34 4,720 mm, Honda Accord IV (CB) 4,680 mm (a 40 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,761 vs 2,720 mm. Boot: 470 vs 430 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW Serija 5 E34 or Honda Accord IV (CB)?

The most frugal BMW Serija 5 E34 uses 7.1 l/100 km (524td); the most frugal Honda Accord IV (CB) 8.6 l/100 km (2.0i).

Which is more powerful — BMW Serija 5 E34 or Honda Accord IV (CB)?

The strongest BMW Serija 5 E34 makes 250 kW (340 hp) (M5 3.8); the strongest Honda Accord IV (CB) 110 kW (150 hp) (2.2i).

Other comparisons