Autodrom.me

BMW Serija 5 E34 or BMW Serija 5 E39?

1988–1996 vs 1995–2003 · Sedan/Wagon vs Sedan/Wagon

In short

BMW Serija 5 E341988–1996 · 12 engines · Base, Executive, Edition, M TechnicSpecifications →Listings →
BMW Serija 5 E391995–2003 · 13 engines · Base, Edition Exclusive, Edition Sport, SESpecifications →Listings →
better value
BMW Serija 5 E341988–1996no listings
BMW Serija 5 E391995–2003no listings
Dimensions
Length4,720 mmLength4,775 mm–4,805 mm
Width1,751 mmWidth1,800 mm
Height1,400 mm–1,430 mmHeight1,412 mm–1,440 mm
Wheelbase2,761 mmWheelbase2,830 mm
Ground clearance125 mm–140 mmGround clearance115 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume460 l–470 lTrunk volume460 l
Curb weight1,370 kg–1,720 kgCurb weight1,450 kg–1,795 kg
Fuel tank80 l–90 lFuel tank70 l
Engines
Production years1988–1996Production years1995–2003
Body typeSedan, WagonBody typeSedan, Wagon
Number of engines12Number of engines13
Power85–250 kW (116–340 hp)Power100–294 kW (136–400 hp)
Displacement (l)1.8–4.0Displacement (l)2.0–4.9
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption7.1 l/100 km · 524tdLowest consumption5.9 l/100 km · 520d
Best 0–100 km/h5.9 s · M5 3.8Best 0–100 km/h5.3 s · M5
Top speed250 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Base
Items in the base trim14 · BaseItems in the base trim20 · Base
Items in the top trim26 · IndividualItems in the top trim33 · Edition Exclusive
Equipment · Comfort4 · 7
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows—Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 2
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 1
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights✓
Equipment · Safety3 · 5
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft1 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer—Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW Serija 5 E34 or BMW Serija 5 E39?

Length: BMW Serija 5 E39 4,805 mm, BMW Serija 5 E34 4,720 mm (a 85 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,830 vs 2,761 mm. Boot: 460 vs 470 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW Serija 5 E34 or BMW Serija 5 E39?

The most frugal BMW Serija 5 E34 uses 7.1 l/100 km (524td); the most frugal BMW Serija 5 E39 5.9 l/100 km (520d).

Which is more powerful — BMW Serija 5 E34 or BMW Serija 5 E39?

The strongest BMW Serija 5 E34 makes 250 kW (340 hp) (M5 3.8); the strongest BMW Serija 5 E39 294 kW (400 hp) (M5).

Other comparisons