Autodrom.me

BMW Serija 2 F46 Gran Tourer or Renault Grand Scenic IV?

2015–2022 vs 2016–2023 · Minivan vs Minivan

In short

BMW Serija 2 F46 Gran Tourer2015–2022 · 9 engines · Base, Advantage, Sport Line, Luxury LineSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Grand Scenic IV2016–2023 · 10 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, BoseSpecifications →1 listing from €8,600 →
better value
BMW Serija 2 F46 Gran Tourer2015–2022no listings
Renault Grand Scenic IV2016–20231 listing · from €8,600
Dimensions
Length4,556 mmLength4,634 mm–4,635 mm
Width1,800 mmWidth1,866 mm
Height1,608 mmHeight1,660 mm
Wheelbase2,780 mmWheelbase2,804 mm
Ground clearance140 mmGround clearance117 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume645 lTrunk volume233 l–718 l
Curb weight1,440 kg–1,600 kgCurb weight1,478 kg–1,690 kg
Fuel tank51 lFuel tank52 l–53 l
Engines
Production years2015–2022Production years2016–2023
Body typeMinivanBody typeMinivan
Number of engines9Number of engines10
Power80–141 kW (109–192 hp)Power81–118 kW (110–160 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5–2.0Displacement (l)1.2–1.7
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.3 l/100 km · 216dLowest consumption4.2 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 110
Best 0–100 km/h7.7 s · 220iBest 0–100 km/h9.4 s · 1.3 TCe 160
Top speed225 km/hTop speed205 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Life
Items in the base trim27 · BaseItems in the base trim27 · Life
Items in the top trim28 · Luxury LineItems in the top trim48 · Bose
Equipment · Comfort11 · 4
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents—
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors—
Equipment · Interior7 · 5
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Front Seats Height Adjustment✓Front Seats Height Adjustment—
7 Seats✓7 Seats✓
Third Row of Seats✓Third Row of Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 1
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety2 · 10
Driver's Airbag—Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag—Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts—
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS—ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft0 · 2
Central Locking—Central Locking✓
Immobilizer—Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior0 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
R20 Wheels—R20 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€8,600

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW Serija 2 F46 Gran Tourer or Renault Grand Scenic IV?

Length: Renault Grand Scenic IV 4,635 mm, BMW Serija 2 F46 Gran Tourer 4,556 mm (a 79 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,804 vs 2,780 mm. Boot: 718 vs 645 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW Serija 2 F46 Gran Tourer or Renault Grand Scenic IV?

The most frugal BMW Serija 2 F46 Gran Tourer uses 4.3 l/100 km (216d); the most frugal Renault Grand Scenic IV 4.2 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 110).

Which is more powerful — BMW Serija 2 F46 Gran Tourer or Renault Grand Scenic IV?

The strongest BMW Serija 2 F46 Gran Tourer makes 141 kW (192 hp) (220i); the strongest Renault Grand Scenic IV 118 kW (160 hp) (1.3 TCe 160).

Other comparisons