Autodrom.me

BMW Serija 1 F20/F21 or Mercedes-Benz A-Klasa W176?

2011–2019 vs 2012–2018 · Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door

In short

BMW Serija 1 F20/F212011–2019 · 14 engines · Base, Sport Line, Urban Line, M SportSpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz A-Klasa W1762012–2018 · 13 engines · Base, Style, Urban, AMG LineSpecifications →1 listing from €15,300 →
better value
BMW Serija 1 F20/F212011–2019no listings
Mercedes-Benz A-Klasa W1762012–20181 listing · from €15,300
Dimensions
Length4,324 mmLength4,292 mm–4,359 mm
Width1,765 mmWidth1,780 mm
Height1,414 mm–1,440 mmHeight1,417 mm–1,433 mm
Wheelbase2,690 mmWheelbase2,699 mm
Ground clearance135 mm–140 mmGround clearance125 mm–145 mm
Trunk volume360 lTrunk volume341 l
Curb weight1,370 kg–1,520 kgCurb weight1,270 kg–1,505 kg
Fuel tank52 lFuel tank50 l–56 l
Engines
Production years2011–2019Production years2012–2018
Body typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door
Number of engines14Number of engines13
Power70–250 kW (95–340 hp)Power75–280 kW (102–381 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5–3.0Displacement (l)1.5–2.1
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption3.8 l/100 km · 116dLowest consumption3.9 l/100 km · A 180 d
Best 0–100 km/h4.6 s · M140iBest 0–100 km/h4.2 s · AMG A 45 4MATIC
Top speed250 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Base
Items in the base trim26 · BaseItems in the base trim26 · Base
Items in the top trim39 · M SportItems in the top trim34 · AMG Line
Equipment · Comfort7 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior1 · 2
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System—
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety10 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€15,300

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW Serija 1 F20/F21 or Mercedes-Benz A-Klasa W176?

Length: Mercedes-Benz A-Klasa W176 4,359 mm, BMW Serija 1 F20/F21 4,324 mm (a 35 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,699 vs 2,690 mm. Boot: 341 vs 360 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW Serija 1 F20/F21 or Mercedes-Benz A-Klasa W176?

The most frugal BMW Serija 1 F20/F21 uses 3.8 l/100 km (116d); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz A-Klasa W176 3.9 l/100 km (A 180 d).

Which is more powerful — BMW Serija 1 F20/F21 or Mercedes-Benz A-Klasa W176?

The strongest BMW Serija 1 F20/F21 makes 250 kW (340 hp) (M140i); the strongest Mercedes-Benz A-Klasa W176 280 kW (381 hp) (AMG A 45 4MATIC).

Other comparisons