Autodrom.me

BMW M5 F10 or Tesla Model S?

2011–2016 vs 2013–present · Sedan vs Liftback

In short

BMW M5 F102011–2016 · 3 engines · Standard, Competition Paket, 30 Jahre M5, Pure Metal Silver EditionSpecifications →Listings →
Tesla Model S2013–present · 4 engines · Standard Range, Long Range, Performance, PlaidSpecifications →1 listing from €6,000 →
better value
BMW M5 F102011–2016no listings
Tesla Model S2013–present1 listing · from €6,000
Dimensions
Length4,910 mmLength4,979 mm
Width1,891 mmWidth1,964 mm
Height1,451 mm–1,456 mmHeight1,445 mm
Wheelbase2,964 mmWheelbase2,960 mm
Ground clearance115 mm–120 mmGround clearance140 mm
Trunk volume520 lTrunk volume745 l
Curb weight1,870 kg–1,945 kgCurb weight2,108 kg–2,250 kg
Fuel tank80 lFuel tanknot specified
Engines
Production years2011–2016Production years2013–present
Body typeSedanBody typeLiftback
Number of engines3Number of engines4
Power412–423 kW (560–575 hp)Power245–397 kW (333–540 hp)
Displacement (l)4.4Displacement (l)not specified
FuelPetrolFuelElectric
GearboxAutomatic, ManualGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption9.9 l/100 km · 4.4 V8Lowest consumptionnot specified
Best 0–100 km/h4.2 s · CompetitionBest 0–100 km/h3.3 s · P85D
Top speed250 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsStandard · Standard Range
Items in the base trim40 · StandardItems in the base trim35 · Standard Range
Items in the top trim40 · StandardItems in the top trim35 · Standard Range
Equipment · Comfort12 · 14
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Front Parking Sensors✓Front Parking Sensors—
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors✓
Rear-view Camera—Rear-view Camera✓
Electric Steering Wheel Adjustment—Electric Steering Wheel Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Head-up Display✓Head-up Display—
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Power Tailgate—Power Tailgate✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster—Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Adaptive suspension✓Adaptive suspension—
Equipment · Interior7 · 5
Fabric—Fabric✓
Leather✓Leather—
Electric Driver's Seat—Electric Driver's Seat✓
Electric Front Seats✓Electric Front Seats—
Heated Front Seats✓Heated Front Seats—
Driver's Seat Memory✓Driver's Seat Memory—
Sport Seats✓Sport Seats—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover—Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 7
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Navigation System✓Navigation System✓
Voice Control—Voice Control✓
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights4 · 4
Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights✓Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights—Fog Lights✓
Rain Sensor✓Rain Sensor—
Light Sensor✓Light Sensor—
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Adaptive Headlights✓Adaptive Headlights—
Equipment · Safety8 · 4
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags—
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)—
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS—
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 0
Alarm✓Alarm—
Central Locking✓Central Locking—
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer—
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R19 Wheels✓R19 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€6,000

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW M5 F10 or Tesla Model S?

Length: Tesla Model S 4,979 mm, BMW M5 F10 4,910 mm (a 69 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,960 vs 2,964 mm. Boot: 745 vs 520 l.

Which is more powerful — BMW M5 F10 or Tesla Model S?

The strongest BMW M5 F10 makes 423 kW (575 hp) (Competition); the strongest Tesla Model S 397 kW (540 hp) (P85D).

Other comparisons