Autodrom.me

BMW M5 E34 or Saab 9000?

1988–1995 vs 1984–1998 · Sedan/Wagon vs Liftback/Sedan

In short

BMW M5 E341988–1995 · 3 engines · Standard, Individual, Cecotto, WinkelhockSpecifications →Listings →
Saab 90001984–1998 · 6 engines · CS, CSE, CDE, AeroSpecifications →Listings →
better value
BMW M5 E341988–1995no listings
Saab 90001984–1998no listings
Dimensions
Length4,720 mmLength4,620 mm–4,794 mm
Width1,751 mmWidth1,764 mm–1,778 mm
Height1,392 mm–1,415 mmHeight1,420 mm
Wheelbase2,761 mmWheelbase2,672 mm
Ground clearance125 mm–130 mmGround clearance135 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume460 lTrunk volume490 l–500 l
Curb weight1,670 kg–1,720 kgCurb weight1,305 kg–1,500 kg
Fuel tank80 l–90 lFuel tank66 l
Engines
Production years1988–1995Production years1984–1998
Body typeSedan, WagonBody typeLiftback, Sedan
Number of engines3Number of engines6
Power232–250 kW (315–340 hp)Power96–165 kW (131–224 hp)
Displacement (l)3.5–3.8Displacement (l)2.0–3.0
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption10.1 l/100 km · 3.8 TouringLowest consumption9 l/100 km · 2.0i
Best 0–100 km/h5.9 s · 3.8Best 0–100 km/h7.5 s · 2.3 Turbo
Top speed250 km/hTop speed240 km/h
Trim levelsStandard · CS
Items in the base trim22 · StandardItems in the base trim21 · CS
Items in the top trim29 · IndividualItems in the top trim24 · CSE
Equipment · Comfort7 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Sport suspension✓Sport suspension—
Equipment · Interior4 · 4
Fabric—Fabric✓
Velour✓Velour—
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Heated Front Seats—Heated Front Seats✓
Sport Seats✓Sport Seats—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia0 · 2
Audio System—Audio System✓
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 3
Halogen Headlights—Halogen Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Headlight Washers✓Headlight Washers✓
Equipment · Safety3 · 2
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag—
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior4 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R15 Wheels—R15 Wheels✓
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
Metallic Paint✓Metallic Paint—
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW M5 E34 or Saab 9000?

Length: Saab 9000 4,794 mm, BMW M5 E34 4,720 mm (a 74 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,672 vs 2,761 mm. Boot: 500 vs 460 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW M5 E34 or Saab 9000?

The most frugal BMW M5 E34 uses 10.1 l/100 km (3.8 Touring); the most frugal Saab 9000 9 l/100 km (2.0i).

Which is more powerful — BMW M5 E34 or Saab 9000?

The strongest BMW M5 E34 makes 250 kW (340 hp) (3.8); the strongest Saab 9000 165 kW (224 hp) (Aero 2.3T).

Other comparisons