Autodrom.me

BMW M5 E34 or BMW M5 E39?

1988–1995 vs 1998–2003 · Sedan/Wagon vs Sedan

In short

BMW M5 E341988–1995 · 3 engines · Standard, Individual, Cecotto, WinkelhockSpecifications →Listings →
BMW M5 E391998–2003 · 1 engine · Standard, IndividualSpecifications →Listings →
better value
BMW M5 E341988–1995no listings
BMW M5 E391998–2003no listings
Dimensions
Length4,720 mmLength4,784 mm
Width1,751 mmWidth1,801 mm
Height1,392 mm–1,415 mmHeight1,412 mm
Wheelbase2,761 mmWheelbase2,830 mm
Ground clearance125 mm–130 mmGround clearance120 mm
Trunk volume460 lTrunk volume460 l
Curb weight1,670 kg–1,720 kgCurb weight1,795 kg
Fuel tank80 l–90 lFuel tank70 l
Engines
Production years1988–1995Production years1998–2003
Body typeSedan, WagonBody typeSedan
Number of engines3Number of engines1
Power232–250 kW (315–340 hp)Power294 kW (400 hp)
Displacement (l)3.5–3.8Displacement (l)4.9
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption10.1 l/100 km · 3.8 TouringLowest consumption13.9 l/100 km · 5.0 V8
Best 0–100 km/h5.9 s · 3.8Best 0–100 km/h5.3 s · 5.0 V8
Top speed250 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsStandard · Standard
Items in the base trim22 · StandardItems in the base trim31 · Standard
Items in the top trim29 · IndividualItems in the top trim37 · Individual
Equipment · Comfort7 · 9
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Climate Control, 2-zone—Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents—Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Sport suspension✓Sport suspension✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 5
Velour✓Velour—
Leather—Leather✓
Heated Front Seats—Heated Front Seats✓
Sport Seats✓Sport Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 4
Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights—Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights✓
Rain Sensor—Rain Sensor✓
Headlight Washers✓Headlight Washers—
Equipment · Safety3 · 7
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 3
Alarm—Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior4 · 3
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
R18 Wheels—R18 Wheels✓
Metallic Paint✓Metallic Paint—
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW M5 E34 or BMW M5 E39?

Length: BMW M5 E39 4,784 mm, BMW M5 E34 4,720 mm (a 64 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,830 vs 2,761 mm. Boot: 460 vs 460 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW M5 E34 or BMW M5 E39?

The most frugal BMW M5 E34 uses 10.1 l/100 km (3.8 Touring); the most frugal BMW M5 E39 13.9 l/100 km (5.0 V8).

Which is more powerful — BMW M5 E34 or BMW M5 E39?

The strongest BMW M5 E34 makes 250 kW (340 hp) (3.8); the strongest BMW M5 E39 294 kW (400 hp) (5.0 V8).

Other comparisons