Autodrom.me

BMW M5 E28 or Mitsubishi Galant V (E10)?

1985–1988 vs 1984–1987 · Sedan vs Sedan

In short

BMW M5 E281985–1988 · 2 engines · StandardSpecifications →Listings →
Mitsubishi Galant V (E10)1984–1987 · 5 engines · GL, GLX, GLSSpecifications →Listings →
better value
BMW M5 E281985–1988no listings
Mitsubishi Galant V (E10)1984–1987no listings
Dimensions
Length4,620 mmLength4,560 mm
Width1,700 mmWidth1,700 mm
Height1,400 mmHeight1,400 mm
Wheelbase2,625 mmWheelbase2,600 mm
Ground clearance140 mmGround clearance160 mm
Trunk volume620 lTrunk volume430 l
Curb weight1,430 kg–1,560 kgCurb weight1,030 kg–1,180 kg
Fuel tank70 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years1985–1988Production years1984–1987
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan
Number of engines2Number of engines5
Power191–210 kW (260–286 hp)Power55–110 kW (75–150 hp)
Displacement (l)3.5Displacement (l)1.6–2.0
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption11.3 l/100 km · 3.5Lowest consumption6.8 l/100 km · 1.8 TD
Best 0–100 km/h6.5 s · 3.5Best 0–100 km/h9 s · 2.0 Turbo
Top speed245 km/hTop speed200 km/h
Trim levelsStandard · GL
Items in the base trim22 · StandardItems in the base trim12 · GL
Items in the top trim22 · StandardItems in the top trim19 · GLS
Equipment · Comfort5 · 2
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows—
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors—
Equipment · Interior8 · 3
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric—Fabric✓
Genuine Leather✓Genuine Leather—
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Sport Seats✓Sport Seats—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Rear Armrest✓Rear Armrest—
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Tinted Windows✓Tinted Windows—
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 1
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 1
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Equipment · Safety1 · 1
ABS✓ABS—
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft1 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 3
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R13 Wheels—R13 Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW M5 E28 or Mitsubishi Galant V (E10)?

Length: BMW M5 E28 4,620 mm, Mitsubishi Galant V (E10) 4,560 mm (a 60 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,625 vs 2,600 mm. Boot: 620 vs 430 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW M5 E28 or Mitsubishi Galant V (E10)?

The most frugal BMW M5 E28 uses 11.3 l/100 km (3.5); the most frugal Mitsubishi Galant V (E10) 6.8 l/100 km (1.8 TD).

Which is more powerful — BMW M5 E28 or Mitsubishi Galant V (E10)?

The strongest BMW M5 E28 makes 210 kW (286 hp) (3.5); the strongest Mitsubishi Galant V (E10) 110 kW (150 hp) (2.0 Turbo).

Other comparisons