Autodrom.me

BMW M5 E28 or BMW M5 E34?

1985–1988 vs 1988–1995 · Sedan vs Sedan/Wagon

In short

BMW M5 E281985–1988 · 2 engines · StandardSpecifications →Listings →
BMW M5 E341988–1995 · 3 engines · Standard, Individual, Cecotto, WinkelhockSpecifications →Listings →
better value
BMW M5 E281985–1988no listings
BMW M5 E341988–1995no listings
Dimensions
Length4,620 mmLength4,720 mm
Width1,700 mmWidth1,751 mm
Height1,400 mmHeight1,392 mm–1,415 mm
Wheelbase2,625 mmWheelbase2,761 mm
Ground clearance140 mmGround clearance125 mm–130 mm
Trunk volume620 lTrunk volume460 l
Curb weight1,430 kg–1,560 kgCurb weight1,670 kg–1,720 kg
Fuel tank70 lFuel tank80 l–90 l
Engines
Production years1985–1988Production years1988–1995
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan, Wagon
Number of engines2Number of engines3
Power191–210 kW (260–286 hp)Power232–250 kW (315–340 hp)
Displacement (l)3.5Displacement (l)3.5–3.8
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption11.3 l/100 km · 3.5Lowest consumption10.1 l/100 km · 3.8 Touring
Best 0–100 km/h6.5 s · 3.5Best 0–100 km/h5.9 s · 3.8
Top speed245 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsStandard · Standard
Items in the base trim22 · StandardItems in the base trim22 · Standard
Items in the top trim22 · StandardItems in the top trim29 · Individual
Equipment · Comfort5 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Sport suspension—Sport suspension✓
Equipment · Interior8 · 4
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Velour—Velour✓
Genuine Leather✓Genuine Leather—
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Sport Seats✓Sport Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Rear Armrest✓Rear Armrest—
Tinted Windows✓Tinted Windows—
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 0
Audio System✓Audio System—
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 2
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights✓
Headlight Washers—Headlight Washers✓
Equipment · Safety1 · 3
Driver's Airbag—Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag—Front Passenger Airbag✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft1 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer—Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 4
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R17 Wheels—R17 Wheels✓
Metallic Paint—Metallic Paint✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW M5 E28 or BMW M5 E34?

Length: BMW M5 E34 4,720 mm, BMW M5 E28 4,620 mm (a 100 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,761 vs 2,625 mm. Boot: 460 vs 620 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW M5 E28 or BMW M5 E34?

The most frugal BMW M5 E28 uses 11.3 l/100 km (3.5); the most frugal BMW M5 E34 10.1 l/100 km (3.8 Touring).

Which is more powerful — BMW M5 E28 or BMW M5 E34?

The strongest BMW M5 E28 makes 210 kW (286 hp) (3.5); the strongest BMW M5 E34 250 kW (340 hp) (3.8).

Other comparisons