Autodrom.me

BMW M4 F82 or BMW Serija 6 F12/F13?

2014–2020 vs 2011–2018 · Coupe/Convertible vs Coupe/Convertible/Sedan

In short

BMW M4 F822014–2020 · 9 engines · Standard, Competition Paket, Competition Sport, GTSSpecifications →Listings →
BMW Serija 6 F12/F132011–2018 · 13 engines · Base, M Sport, SE, SportSpecifications →Listings →
better value
BMW M4 F822014–2020no listings
BMW Serija 6 F12/F132011–2018no listings
Dimensions
Length4,671 mm–4,672 mmLength4,894 mm–5,007 mm
Width1,870 mmWidth1,894 mm–1,899 mm
Height1,383 mm–1,392 mmHeight1,365 mm–1,392 mm
Wheelbase2,812 mmWheelbase2,851 mm–2,968 mm
Ground clearance110 mm–121 mmGround clearance120 mm–125 mm
Trunk volume220 l–445 lTrunk volume350 l–460 l
Curb weight1,497 kg–1,825 kgCurb weight1,710 kg–1,985 kg
Fuel tank60 lFuel tank70 l–80 l
Engines
Production years2014–2020Production years2011–2018
Body typeCoupe, ConvertibleBody typeCoupe, Convertible, Sedan
Number of engines9Number of engines13
Power317–368 kW (431–500 hp)Power230–441 kW (313–600 hp)
Displacement (l)3.0Displacement (l)3.0–4.4
FuelPetrolFuelDiesel, Petrol
GearboxAutomatic, ManualGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption8.4 l/100 km · CSLowest consumption5.4 l/100 km · 640d Gran Coupe
Best 0–100 km/h3.8 s · GTSBest 0–100 km/h3.9 s · M6 Competition
Top speed305 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsStandard · Base
Items in the base trim36 · StandardItems in the base trim37 · Base
Items in the top trim38 · Competition PaketItems in the top trim41 · M Sport
Equipment · Comfort10 · 12
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors✓
Rear-view Camera—Rear-view Camera✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start✓
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Adaptive suspension✓Adaptive suspension—
Equipment · Interior5 · 5
Leather✓Leather✓
Electric Front Seats—Electric Front Seats✓
Heated Front Seats✓Heated Front Seats✓
Sport Seats✓Sport Seats—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 4
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Navigation System✓Navigation System✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 3
Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights✓Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights✓
Rain Sensor✓Rain Sensor✓
Light Sensor✓Light Sensor✓
Equipment · Safety8 · 8
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags—
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 3
Alarm✓Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R18 Wheels✓R18 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW M4 F82 or BMW Serija 6 F12/F13?

Length: BMW Serija 6 F12/F13 5,007 mm, BMW M4 F82 4,672 mm (a 335 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,968 vs 2,812 mm. Boot: 460 vs 445 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW M4 F82 or BMW Serija 6 F12/F13?

The most frugal BMW M4 F82 uses 8.4 l/100 km (CS); the most frugal BMW Serija 6 F12/F13 5.4 l/100 km (640d Gran Coupe).

Which is more powerful — BMW M4 F82 or BMW Serija 6 F12/F13?

The strongest BMW M4 F82 makes 368 kW (500 hp) (GTS); the strongest BMW Serija 6 F12/F13 441 kW (600 hp) (M6 Competition).

Other comparisons