Autodrom.me

BMW M4 F82 or BMW M4 G82?

2014–2020 vs 2021–present · Coupe/Convertible vs Coupe/Convertible

In short

BMW M4 F822014–2020 · 9 engines · Standard, Competition Paket, Competition Sport, GTSSpecifications →Listings →
BMW M4 G822021–present · 8 engines · Standard, M Drivers Package, Competition, Competition M xDriveSpecifications →Listings →
better value
BMW M4 F822014–2020no listings
BMW M4 G822021–presentno listings
Dimensions
Length4,671 mm–4,672 mmLength4,794 mm–4,801 mm
Width1,870 mmWidth1,887 mm–1,921 mm
Height1,383 mm–1,392 mmHeight1,386 mm–1,398 mm
Wheelbase2,812 mmWheelbase2,857 mm
Ground clearance110 mm–121 mmGround clearance113 mm–121 mm
Trunk volume220 l–445 lTrunk volume300 l–440 l
Curb weight1,497 kg–1,825 kgCurb weight1,625 kg–1,925 kg
Fuel tank60 lFuel tank59 l
Engines
Production years2014–2020Production years2021–present
Body typeCoupe, ConvertibleBody typeCoupe, Convertible
Number of engines9Number of engines8
Power317–368 kW (431–500 hp)Power353–405 kW (480–551 hp)
Displacement (l)3.0Displacement (l)3.0
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxAutomatic, ManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption8.4 l/100 km · CSLowest consumption10 l/100 km · Competition
Best 0–100 km/h3.8 s · GTSBest 0–100 km/h3.4 s · CS
Top speed305 km/hTop speed307 km/h
Trim levelsStandard · Standard
Items in the base trim36 · StandardItems in the base trim38 · Standard
Items in the top trim38 · Competition PaketItems in the top trim38 · Standard
Equipment · Comfort10 · 10
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Multi-zone Climate Control—Multi-zone Climate Control✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors✓
Rear-view Camera—Rear-view Camera✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows—
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Digital Instrument Cluster—Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Adaptive suspension✓Adaptive suspension✓
Equipment · Interior5 · 5
Leather✓Leather✓
Heated Front Seats✓Heated Front Seats✓
Sport Seats✓Sport Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Ambient Lighting—Ambient Lighting✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 8
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay—Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto—Android Auto✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Wireless Phone Charging—Wireless Phone Charging✓
Navigation System✓Navigation System✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Remote control via smartphone app—Remote control via smartphone app✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 3
Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights✓Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights—
LED Headlights—LED Headlights✓
Rain Sensor✓Rain Sensor✓
Light Sensor✓Light Sensor✓
Equipment · Safety8 · 7
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS—
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 3
Alarm✓Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R18 Wheels✓R18 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW M4 F82 or BMW M4 G82?

Length: BMW M4 G82 4,801 mm, BMW M4 F82 4,672 mm (a 129 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,857 vs 2,812 mm. Boot: 440 vs 445 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW M4 F82 or BMW M4 G82?

The most frugal BMW M4 F82 uses 8.4 l/100 km (CS); the most frugal BMW M4 G82 10 l/100 km (Competition).

Which is more powerful — BMW M4 F82 or BMW M4 G82?

The strongest BMW M4 F82 makes 368 kW (500 hp) (GTS); the strongest BMW M4 G82 405 kW (551 hp) (CSL).

Other comparisons