Autodrom.me

BMW M3 G80 or BMW Serija 8 G15/G16?

2021–present vs 2018–present · Sedan/Wagon vs Coupe/Convertible/Sedan

In short

BMW M3 G802021–present · 8 engines · Standard, M Drivers Package, Competition, CSSpecifications →Listings →
BMW Serija 8 G15/G162018–present · 12 engines · Base, M Sport, M Sport Pro, Golden Thunder EditionSpecifications →1 listing from €13,050 →
better value
BMW M3 G802021–presentno listings
BMW Serija 8 G15/G162018–present1 listing · from €13,050
Dimensions
Length4,794 mmLength4,843 mm–5,098 mm
Width1,903 mmWidth1,902 mm–1,943 mm
Height1,433 mm–1,436 mmHeight1,341 mm–1,420 mm
Wheelbase2,857 mmWheelbase2,822 mm–3,023 mm
Ground clearance110 mm–120 mmGround clearance120 mm–130 mm
Trunk volume480 l–500 lTrunk volume350 l–440 l
Curb weight1,730 kg–1,940 kgCurb weight1,795 kg–2,109 kg
Fuel tank59 lFuel tank68 l
Engines
Production years2021–presentProduction years2018–present
Body typeSedan, WagonBody typeCoupe, Convertible, Sedan
Number of engines8Number of engines12
Power353–405 kW (480–551 hp)Power235–460 kW (320–625 hp)
Displacement (l)3.0Displacement (l)3.0–4.4
FuelPetrolFuelDiesel, Petrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4), Rear-wheel
Lowest consumption10 l/100 km · CompetitionLowest consumption6.2 l/100 km · 840d xDrive
Best 0–100 km/h3.4 s · CS xDriveBest 0–100 km/h3.2 s · M8 Competition
Top speed302 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsStandard · Base
Items in the base trim38 · StandardItems in the base trim43 · Base
Items in the top trim38 · StandardItems in the top trim50 · M Sport
Equipment · Comfort10 · 13
Climate Control, 2-zone—Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Multi-zone Climate Control✓Multi-zone Climate Control—
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Automatic Parking—Automatic Parking✓
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors—
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera✓
Front Power Windows—Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start✓
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster✓Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Adaptive suspension✓Adaptive suspension—
Equipment · Interior5 · 7
Leather✓Leather✓
Electric Front Seats—Electric Front Seats✓
Heated Front Seats✓Heated Front Seats✓
Sport Seats✓Sport Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel—Leather Steering Wheel✓
Ambient Lighting✓Ambient Lighting✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia8 · 6
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto✓Android Auto—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Wireless Phone Charging✓Wireless Phone Charging—
Navigation System✓Navigation System✓
Remote control via smartphone app✓Remote control via smartphone app✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 1
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Rain Sensor✓Rain Sensor—
Light Sensor✓Light Sensor—
Equipment · Safety7 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS—ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 3
Alarm✓Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R18 Wheels✓R18 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€13,050

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW M3 G80 or BMW Serija 8 G15/G16?

Length: BMW Serija 8 G15/G16 5,098 mm, BMW M3 G80 4,794 mm (a 304 mm difference). Wheelbase: 3,023 vs 2,857 mm. Boot: 440 vs 500 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW M3 G80 or BMW Serija 8 G15/G16?

The most frugal BMW M3 G80 uses 10 l/100 km (Competition); the most frugal BMW Serija 8 G15/G16 6.2 l/100 km (840d xDrive).

Which is more powerful — BMW M3 G80 or BMW Serija 8 G15/G16?

The strongest BMW M3 G80 makes 405 kW (551 hp) (CS xDrive); the strongest BMW Serija 8 G15/G16 460 kW (625 hp) (M8 Competition).

Other comparisons