Autodrom.me

BMW M3 E46 or Mazda RX-8 SE3P?

2000–2006 vs 2003–2012 · Coupe/Convertible vs Coupe

In short

BMW M3 E462000–2006 · 6 engines · Standard, Individual, Competition Package, CSLSpecifications →Listings →
Mazda RX-8 SE3P2003–2012 · 5 engines · Challenge, Revolution, Renesis, R3Specifications →1 listing from €7,200 →
better value
BMW M3 E462000–2006no listings
Mazda RX-8 SE3P2003–20121 listing · from €7,200
Dimensions
Length4,492 mmLength4,430 mm–4,435 mm
Width1,780 mmWidth1,770 mm
Height1,365 mm–1,372 mmHeight1,340 mm
Wheelbase2,731 mmWheelbase2,700 mm
Ground clearance110 mm–120 mmGround clearance125 mm–130 mm
Trunk volume300 l–410 lTrunk volume290 l
Curb weight1,385 kg–1,690 kgCurb weight1,310 kg–1,390 kg
Fuel tank63 lFuel tank61 l–65 l
Engines
Production years2000–2006Production years2003–2012
Body typeCoupe, ConvertibleBody typeCoupe
Number of engines6Number of engines5
Power245–265 kW (333–360 hp)Power141–184 kW (192–250 hp)
Displacement (l)3.2Displacement (l)1.3
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption11.9 l/100 km · 3.2 CSLLowest consumption11.2 l/100 km · 1.3 Renesis 250 Type S
Best 0–100 km/h4.9 s · 3.2 CSLBest 0–100 km/h6.2 s · 1.3 Renesis 250 Type S
Top speed250 km/hTop speed235 km/h
Trim levelsStandard · Challenge
Items in the base trim27 · StandardItems in the base trim31 · Challenge
Items in the top trim36 · IndividualItems in the top trim37 · Revolution
Equipment · Comfort8 · 6
Climate Control, 1-zone—Climate Control, 1-zone✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Sport suspension✓Sport suspension—
Equipment · Interior3 · 7
Black Interior—Black Interior✓
Fabric—Fabric✓
4 Seats—4 Seats✓
Sport Seats✓Sport Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Leather Gear Knob—Leather Gear Knob✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia0 · 3
Audio System—Audio System✓
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 1
Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights✓Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights—
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights✓
Rain Sensor✓Rain Sensor—
Equipment · Safety7 · 8
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 3
Alarm✓Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels—R16 Wheels✓
R18 Wheels✓R18 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€7,200

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW M3 E46 or Mazda RX-8 SE3P?

Length: BMW M3 E46 4,492 mm, Mazda RX-8 SE3P 4,435 mm (a 57 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,731 vs 2,700 mm. Boot: 410 vs 290 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW M3 E46 or Mazda RX-8 SE3P?

The most frugal BMW M3 E46 uses 11.9 l/100 km (3.2 CSL); the most frugal Mazda RX-8 SE3P 11.2 l/100 km (1.3 Renesis 250 Type S).

Which is more powerful — BMW M3 E46 or Mazda RX-8 SE3P?

The strongest BMW M3 E46 makes 265 kW (360 hp) (3.2 CSL); the strongest Mazda RX-8 SE3P 184 kW (250 hp) (1.3 Renesis 250 Type S).

Other comparisons