Autodrom.me

BMW M3 E36 or Mercedes-Benz C-Klasa W202?

1992–1999 vs 1993–2000 · Coupe/Sedan/Convertible vs Sedan/Wagon

In short

BMW M3 E361992–1999 · 9 engines · Standard, Individual, GT, EvolutionSpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz C-Klasa W2021993–2000 · 10 engines · Classic, Esprit, Elegance, SportSpecifications →Listings →
better value
BMW M3 E361992–1999no listings
Mercedes-Benz C-Klasa W2021993–2000no listings
Dimensions
Length4,433 mmLength4,487 mm
Width1,710 mmWidth1,720 mm
Height1,335 mm–1,366 mmHeight1,414 mm–1,450 mm
Wheelbase2,700 mmWheelbase2,690 mm
Ground clearance115 mm–120 mmGround clearance120 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume300 l–435 lTrunk volume430 l–465 l
Curb weight1,460 kg–1,635 kgCurb weight1,280 kg–1,590 kg
Fuel tank62 l–65 lFuel tank62 l
Engines
Production years1992–1999Production years1993–2000
Body typeCoupe, Sedan, ConvertibleBody typeSedan, Wagon
Number of engines9Number of engines10
Power179–236 kW (243–321 hp)Power55–225 kW (75–306 hp)
Displacement (l)3.0–3.2Displacement (l)1.8–4.3
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption9.1 l/100 km · 3.0 GTLowest consumption5.9 l/100 km · C 220 CDI
Best 0–100 km/h5.5 s · 3.2Best 0–100 km/h6.5 s · C 43 AMG
Top speed250 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsStandard · Classic
Items in the base trim19 · StandardItems in the base trim16 · Classic
Items in the top trim26 · IndividualItems in the top trim22 · Elegance
Equipment · Comfort5 · 4
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Sport suspension✓Sport suspension—
Equipment · Interior4 · 1
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Sport Seats✓Sport Seats—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia0 · 1
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 2
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Automatic Headlight Leveling—Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety3 · 4
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior4 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
Metallic Paint✓Metallic Paint—
Full-size spare wheel—Full-size spare wheel✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW M3 E36 or Mercedes-Benz C-Klasa W202?

Length: Mercedes-Benz C-Klasa W202 4,487 mm, BMW M3 E36 4,433 mm (a 54 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,690 vs 2,700 mm. Boot: 465 vs 435 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW M3 E36 or Mercedes-Benz C-Klasa W202?

The most frugal BMW M3 E36 uses 9.1 l/100 km (3.0 GT); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz C-Klasa W202 5.9 l/100 km (C 220 CDI).

Which is more powerful — BMW M3 E36 or Mercedes-Benz C-Klasa W202?

The strongest BMW M3 E36 makes 236 kW (321 hp) (3.2); the strongest Mercedes-Benz C-Klasa W202 225 kW (306 hp) (C 43 AMG).

Other comparisons