Autodrom.me

BMW M3 E36 or Ford Mustang IV (SN95)?

1992–1999 vs 1994–2004 · Coupe/Sedan/Convertible vs Coupe/Convertible

In short

BMW M3 E361992–1999 · 9 engines · Standard, Individual, GT, EvolutionSpecifications →Listings →
Ford Mustang IV (SN95)1994–2004 · 11 engines · Standard, Premium, Base, GTSpecifications →Listings →
better value
BMW M3 E361992–1999no listings
Ford Mustang IV (SN95)1994–2004no listings
Dimensions
Length4,433 mmLength4,610 mm–4,653 mm
Width1,710 mmWidth1,823 mm–1,836 mm
Height1,335 mm–1,366 mmHeight1,338 mm–1,359 mm
Wheelbase2,700 mmWheelbase2,573 mm
Ground clearance115 mm–120 mmGround clearance126 mm–130 mm
Trunk volume300 l–435 lTrunk volume212 l–308 l
Curb weight1,460 kg–1,635 kgCurb weight1,460 kg–1,680 kg
Fuel tank62 l–65 lFuel tank58 l
Engines
Production years1992–1999Production years1994–2004
Body typeCoupe, Sedan, ConvertibleBody typeCoupe, Convertible
Number of engines9Number of engines11
Power179–236 kW (243–321 hp)Power108–287 kW (147–390 hp)
Displacement (l)3.0–3.2Displacement (l)3.8–4.9
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxAutomatic, Manual
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption9.1 l/100 km · 3.0 GTLowest consumption12 l/100 km · 3.8 V6
Best 0–100 km/h5.5 s · 3.2Best 0–100 km/h4.8 s · 4.6 SVT Cobra
Top speed250 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsStandard · Standard
Items in the base trim19 · StandardItems in the base trim18 · Standard
Items in the top trim26 · IndividualItems in the top trim26 · GT Deluxe
Equipment · Comfort5 · 5
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Sport suspension✓Sport suspension—
Equipment · Interior4 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
4 Seats—4 Seats✓
Sport Seats✓Sport Seats—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia0 · 2
Audio System—Audio System✓
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 0
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Equipment · Safety3 · 3
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior4 · 3
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R15 Wheels—R15 Wheels✓
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
Metallic Paint✓Metallic Paint—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW M3 E36 or Ford Mustang IV (SN95)?

Length: Ford Mustang IV (SN95) 4,653 mm, BMW M3 E36 4,433 mm (a 220 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,573 vs 2,700 mm. Boot: 308 vs 435 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW M3 E36 or Ford Mustang IV (SN95)?

The most frugal BMW M3 E36 uses 9.1 l/100 km (3.0 GT); the most frugal Ford Mustang IV (SN95) 12 l/100 km (3.8 V6).

Which is more powerful — BMW M3 E36 or Ford Mustang IV (SN95)?

The strongest BMW M3 E36 makes 236 kW (321 hp) (3.2); the strongest Ford Mustang IV (SN95) 287 kW (390 hp) (4.6 SVT Cobra).

Other comparisons