Autodrom.me

BMW i3 G28 or BMW i3 I01?

2022–present vs 2013–2022 · Sedan vs Hatchback 5-door

In short

BMW i3 G282022–present · 2 engines · Base, Night Package, M Sport Night PackageSpecifications →Listings →
BMW i3 I012013–2022 · 6 engines · Atelier, Loft, Lodge, SuiteSpecifications →1 listing from €17,900 →
better value
BMW i3 G282022–presentno listings
BMW i3 I012013–20221 listing · from €17,900
Dimensions
Length4,872 mmLength3,999 mm–4,006 mm
Width1,846 mmWidth1,775 mm–1,791 mm
Height1,481 mmHeight1,578 mm–1,590 mm
Wheelbase2,966 mmWheelbase2,570 mm
Ground clearance130 mmGround clearance130 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume410 lTrunk volume260 l
Curb weight2,029 kg–2,087 kgCurb weight1,195 kg–1,385 kg
Fuel tanknot specifiedFuel tank9 l
Engines
Production years2022–presentProduction years2013–2022
Body typeSedanBody typeHatchback 5-door
Number of engines2Number of engines6
Power210–250 kW (286–340 hp)Power125–135 kW (170–184 hp)
Displacement (l)not specifiedDisplacement (l)0.6
FuelElectricFuelElectric, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption14.1 l/100 km · eDrive40LLowest consumption0.6 l/100 km · 60 Ah REx
Best 0–100 km/h5.6 s · eDrive40LBest 0–100 km/h6.9 s · i3s 120 Ah
Top speed180 km/hTop speed160 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Atelier
Items in the base trim26 · BaseItems in the base trim27 · Atelier
Items in the top trim26 · BaseItems in the top trim32 · Suite
Equipment · Comfort13 · 8
Climate Control, 1-zone—Climate Control, 1-zone✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors✓
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering—
Drive Mode Selection✓Drive Mode Selection—
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster✓Digital Instrument Cluster—
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior1 · 1
Fabric—Fabric✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Equipment · Multimedia6 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System—
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Wireless Phone Charging✓Wireless Phone Charging—
Navigation System✓Navigation System✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 2
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights—
Rain Sensor✓Rain Sensor✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety3 · 8
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS—ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft0 · 2
Central Locking—Central Locking✓
Immobilizer—Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior0 · 2
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
R19 Wheels—R19 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€17,900

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW i3 G28 or BMW i3 I01?

Length: BMW i3 G28 4,872 mm, BMW i3 I01 4,006 mm (a 866 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,966 vs 2,570 mm. Boot: 410 vs 260 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW i3 G28 or BMW i3 I01?

The most frugal BMW i3 G28 uses 14.1 l/100 km (eDrive40L); the most frugal BMW i3 I01 0.6 l/100 km (60 Ah REx).

Which is more powerful — BMW i3 G28 or BMW i3 I01?

The strongest BMW i3 G28 makes 250 kW (340 hp) (eDrive40L); the strongest BMW i3 I01 135 kW (184 hp) (i3s 120 Ah).

Other comparisons