Autodrom.me

Audi TT (8N) or Mercedes-Benz SLK R170?

1998–2006 vs 1996–2004 · Coupe/Convertible vs Convertible

In short

Audi TT (8N)1998–2006 · 13 engines · Basis, S line, quattro Sport, ExclusiveSpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz SLK R1701996–2004 · 9 engines · Base, Sport, Special Edition, Final EditionSpecifications →1 listing from €4,150 →
better value
Audi TT (8N)1998–2006no listings
Mercedes-Benz SLK R1701996–20041 listing · from €4,150
Dimensions
Length4,041 mmLength3,995 mm–4,010 mm
Width1,764 mmWidth1,715 mm
Height1,345 mm–1,346 mmHeight1,269 mm–1,289 mm
Wheelbase2,422 mmWheelbase2,400 mm
Ground clearance120 mmGround clearance110 mm–120 mm
Trunk volume220 l–270 lTrunk volume348 l
Curb weight1,240 kg–1,590 kgCurb weight1,270 kg–1,475 kg
Fuel tank55 l–62 lFuel tank45 l–60 l
Engines
Production years1998–2006Production years1996–2004
Body typeCoupe, ConvertibleBody typeConvertible
Number of engines13Number of engines9
Power110–184 kW (150–250 hp)Power100–260 kW (136–354 hp)
Displacement (l)1.8–3.2Displacement (l)2.0–3.2
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption8 l/100 km · 1.8 T 180Lowest consumption9.1 l/100 km · 200 Kompressor
Best 0–100 km/h5.9 s · 1.8 T quattro Sport 240Best 0–100 km/h5.2 s · 32 AMG
Top speed250 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsBasis · Base
Items in the base trim22 · BasisItems in the base trim26 · Base
Items in the top trim26 · quattro SportItems in the top trim34 · Sport
Equipment · Comfort4 · 5
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior5 · 5
Fabric—Fabric✓
Front Seats Height Adjustment✓Front Seats Height Adjustment✓
4 Seats✓4 Seats—
Sport Seats✓Sport Seats—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Leather Gear Knob✓Leather Gear Knob✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia0 · 1
Audio System—Audio System✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 3
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights✓
Automatic Headlight Leveling—Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety6 · 6
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 3
Alarm✓Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 3
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,150

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Audi TT (8N) or Mercedes-Benz SLK R170?

Length: Audi TT (8N) 4,041 mm, Mercedes-Benz SLK R170 4,010 mm (a 31 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,422 vs 2,400 mm. Boot: 270 vs 348 l.

Which uses less fuel — Audi TT (8N) or Mercedes-Benz SLK R170?

The most frugal Audi TT (8N) uses 8 l/100 km (1.8 T 180); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz SLK R170 9.1 l/100 km (200 Kompressor).

Which is more powerful — Audi TT (8N) or Mercedes-Benz SLK R170?

The strongest Audi TT (8N) makes 184 kW (250 hp) (3.2 quattro); the strongest Mercedes-Benz SLK R170 260 kW (354 hp) (32 AMG).

Other comparisons