Autodrom.me

Audi RS6 C7 or Audi RS6 C8?

2013–2018 vs 2019–present · Wagon vs Wagon

In short

Audi RS6 C72013–2018 · 2 engines · Basis, performance, performance Nogaro EditionSpecifications →Listings →
Audi RS6 C82019–present · 2 engines · Basis, performance, Carbon Black, VorsprungSpecifications →1 listing from €64,850 →
better value
Audi RS6 C72013–2018no listings
Audi RS6 C82019–present1 listing · from €64,850
Dimensions
Length4,979 mmLength4,995 mm
Width1,936 mmWidth1,951 mm
Height1,461 mmHeight1,460 mm
Wheelbase2,915 mmWheelbase2,930 mm
Ground clearance110 mmGround clearance120 mm
Trunk volume565 lTrunk volume565 l
Curb weight1,935 kg–1,950 kgCurb weight2,075 kg–2,090 kg
Fuel tank75 lFuel tank73 l
Engines
Production years2013–2018Production years2019–present
Body typeWagonBody typeWagon
Number of engines2Number of engines2
Power412–445 kW (560–605 hp)Power441–463 kW (600–630 hp)
Displacement (l)4.0Displacement (l)4.0
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption9.6 l/100 km · 4.0 TFSI 560Lowest consumption11.7 l/100 km · 4.0 TFSI 600
Best 0–100 km/h3.7 s · 4.0 TFSI 605 performanceBest 0–100 km/h3.4 s · 4.0 TFSI 630 performance
Top speed250 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsBasis · Basis
Items in the base trim51 · BasisItems in the base trim51 · Basis
Items in the top trim54 · performanceItems in the top trim55 · performance
Equipment · Comfort18 · 19
Multi-zone Climate Control✓Multi-zone Climate Control✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Adaptive Cruise Control—Adaptive Cruise Control✓
Front Parking Sensors✓Front Parking Sensors✓
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors✓
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Drive Mode Selection✓Drive Mode Selection✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start✓
Power Tailgate✓Power Tailgate✓
Paddle Shifters✓Paddle Shifters✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster—Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Air suspension✓Air suspension✓
Equipment · Interior8 · 9
Leather✓Leather✓
Electric Front Seats✓Electric Front Seats✓
Heated Front Seats✓Heated Front Seats✓
Driver's Seat Memory✓Driver's Seat Memory✓
Sport Seats✓Sport Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Ambient Lighting—Ambient Lighting✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 5
Premium Audio System✓Premium Audio System—
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay—Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto—Android Auto✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port—
Navigation System✓Navigation System✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Remote control via smartphone app—Remote control via smartphone app✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights5 · 1
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Rain Sensor✓Rain Sensor—
Light Sensor✓Light Sensor—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Auto-dimming Rear-view Mirror✓Auto-dimming Rear-view Mirror—
Equipment · Safety10 · 13
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 3
Two-way Alarm✓Two-way Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R20 Wheels✓R20 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€64,850

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Audi RS6 C7 or Audi RS6 C8?

Length: Audi RS6 C8 4,995 mm, Audi RS6 C7 4,979 mm (a 16 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,930 vs 2,915 mm. Boot: 565 vs 565 l.

Which uses less fuel — Audi RS6 C7 or Audi RS6 C8?

The most frugal Audi RS6 C7 uses 9.6 l/100 km (4.0 TFSI 560); the most frugal Audi RS6 C8 11.7 l/100 km (4.0 TFSI 600).

Which is more powerful — Audi RS6 C7 or Audi RS6 C8?

The strongest Audi RS6 C7 makes 445 kW (605 hp) (4.0 TFSI 605 performance); the strongest Audi RS6 C8 463 kW (630 hp) (4.0 TFSI 630 performance).

Other comparisons