Autodrom.me

Audi A6 C8 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W213?

2018–present vs 2016–2023 · Sedan/Wagon vs Sedan/Wagon/Coupe

In short

Audi A6 C82018–present · 11 engines · Basis, Sport, S line, DesignSpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W2132016–2023 · 14 engines · Base, Avantgarde, Exclusive, AMG LineSpecifications →1 listing from €8,300 →
better value
Audi A6 C82018–presentno listings
Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W2132016–20231 listing · from €8,300
Dimensions
Length4,939 mmLength4,826 mm–4,988 mm
Width1,886 mmWidth1,852 mm–1,907 mm
Height1,457 mm–1,470 mmHeight1,430 mm–1,475 mm
Wheelbase2,924 mmWheelbase2,873 mm–2,939 mm
Ground clearance120 mmGround clearance110 mm–125 mm
Trunk volume360 l–565 lTrunk volume400 l–640 l
Curb weight1,660 kg–2,010 kgCurb weight1,605 kg–1,995 kg
Fuel tank54 l–73 lFuel tank50 l–80 l
Engines
Production years2018–presentProduction years2016–2023
Body typeSedan, WagonBody typeSedan, Wagon, Coupe
Number of engines11Number of engines14
Power120–270 kW (163–367 hp)Power110–450 kW (150–612 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–3.0Displacement (l)1.9–4.0
FuelDiesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybridFuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption2.1 l/100 km · 50 TFSI e quattroLowest consumption1.6 l/100 km · E 300 de
Best 0–100 km/h5.1 s · 55 TFSI quattroBest 0–100 km/h3.4 s · AMG E 63 S 4MATIC+
Top speed250 km/hTop speed300 km/h
Trim levelsBasis · Base
Items in the base trim36 · BasisItems in the base trim27 · Base
Items in the top trim39 · S lineItems in the top trim36 · Avantgarde
Equipment · Comfort10 · 8
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors—
Front Power Windows—Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows—Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry—
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster✓Digital Instrument Cluster—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 1
Fabric—Fabric✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia6 · 2
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display—
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay—
Android Auto✓Android Auto—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Remote control via smartphone app✓Remote control via smartphone app—
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety12 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist—
Traffic Sign Recognition✓Traffic Sign Recognition—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels—R16 Wheels✓
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€8,300

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Audi A6 C8 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W213?

Length: Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W213 4,988 mm, Audi A6 C8 4,939 mm (a 49 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,939 vs 2,924 mm. Boot: 640 vs 565 l.

Which uses less fuel — Audi A6 C8 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W213?

The most frugal Audi A6 C8 uses 2.1 l/100 km (50 TFSI e quattro); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W213 1.6 l/100 km (E 300 de).

Which is more powerful — Audi A6 C8 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W213?

The strongest Audi A6 C8 makes 270 kW (367 hp) (55 TFSI e quattro); the strongest Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W213 450 kW (612 hp) (AMG E 63 S 4MATIC+).

Other comparisons