Autodrom.me

Audi A6 Allroad C6 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211?

2006–2011 vs 2002–2009 · Wagon vs Sedan/Wagon

In short

Audi A6 Allroad C62006–2011 · 11 engines · Basis, Exclusive, S line, Pro LineSpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W2112002–2009 · 14 engines · Classic, Elegance, Avantgarde, Sport EditionSpecifications →2 listings from €6,600 →
better value
Audi A6 Allroad C62006–2011no listings
Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W2112002–20092 listings · from €6,600
Dimensions
Length4,934 mmLength4,818 mm–4,855 mm
Width1,862 mmWidth1,822 mm–1,834 mm
Height1,519 mm–1,520 mmHeight1,452 mm–1,500 mm
Wheelbase2,833 mmWheelbase2,854 mm
Ground clearance125 mm–185 mmGround clearance120 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume565 lTrunk volume540 l–690 l
Curb weight1,830 kg–1,955 kgCurb weight1,495 kg–1,765 kg
Fuel tank80 lFuel tank65 l–80 l
Engines
Production years2006–2011Production years2002–2009
Body typeWagonBody typeSedan, Wagon
Number of engines11Number of engines14
Power132–257 kW (179–349 hp)Power100–378 kW (136–514 hp)
Displacement (l)2.7–4.2Displacement (l)1.8–6.2
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxAutomatic, ManualGearboxAutomatic, Manual
DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption7.5 l/100 km · 2.7 TDI 190Lowest consumption5.8 l/100 km · E 220 CDI
Best 0–100 km/h6.2 s · 4.2 FSI 350Best 0–100 km/h4.5 s · E 63 AMG
Top speed250 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsBasis · Classic
Items in the base trim41 · BasisItems in the base trim26 · Classic
Items in the top trim50 · ExclusiveItems in the top trim32 · Avantgarde
Equipment · Comfort9 · 10
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Air suspension✓Air suspension—
Equipment · Interior7 · 2
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Front Seats Height Adjustment✓Front Seats Height Adjustment—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Rear Armrest✓Rear Armrest—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Load Cover✓Load Cover—
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 1
Audio System✓Audio System—
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights5 · 1
Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights✓Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Rain Sensor✓Rain Sensor—
Light Sensor✓Light Sensor—
Headlight Washers✓Headlight Washers—
Equipment · Safety10 · 8
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 2
Alarm✓Alarm—
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior5 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
Roof Rails✓Roof Rails—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
Engine skid plate✓Engine skid plate—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings2
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€6,600
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€7,250

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Audi A6 Allroad C6 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211?

Length: Audi A6 Allroad C6 4,934 mm, Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211 4,855 mm (a 79 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,833 vs 2,854 mm. Boot: 565 vs 690 l.

Which uses less fuel — Audi A6 Allroad C6 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211?

The most frugal Audi A6 Allroad C6 uses 7.5 l/100 km (2.7 TDI 190); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211 5.8 l/100 km (E 220 CDI).

Which is more powerful — Audi A6 Allroad C6 or Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211?

The strongest Audi A6 Allroad C6 makes 257 kW (349 hp) (4.2 FSI 350); the strongest Mercedes-Benz E-Klasa W211 378 kW (514 hp) (E 63 AMG).

Other comparisons