Autodrom.me

Alfa Romeo Spider Series 4 (105/115) or Alfa Romeo Spider (916)?

1990–1993 vs 1995–2004 · Convertible vs Convertible

In short

Alfa Romeo Spider Series 4 (105/115)1990–1993 · 2 engines · Base, VeloceSpecifications →Listings →
Alfa Romeo Spider (916)1995–2004 · 3 engines · Base, Lusso, VeloceSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Alfa Romeo Spider (916)1995–2004no listings
Dimensions
Length4,290 mmLength4,285 mm
Width1,630 mmWidth1,780 mm
Height1,290 mmHeight1,318 mm
Wheelbase2,250 mmWheelbase2,540 mm
Ground clearance130 mmGround clearance120 mm
Trunk volume220 lTrunk volume140 l
Curb weight1,080 kg–1,130 kgCurb weight1,340 kg–1,450 kg
Fuel tank46 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years1990–1993Production years1995–2004
Body typeConvertibleBody typeConvertible
Number of engines2Number of engines3
Power77–87 kW (105–118 hp)Power106–162 kW (144–220 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)1.7–3.0
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption9.5 l/100 km · 1.6Lowest consumption8.9 l/100 km · 1.8 T.Spark 16V
Best 0–100 km/h9.5 s · 2.0Best 0–100 km/h7.2 s · 3.0 V6 24V
Top speed190 km/hTop speed230 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Base
Items in the base trim17 · BaseItems in the base trim23 · Base
Items in the top trim24 · VeloceItems in the top trim30 · Lusso
Equipment · Comfort3 · 5
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior5 · 5
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
2 Seats✓2 Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Leather Gear Knob—Leather Gear Knob✓
Tinted Windows✓Tinted Windows—
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 3
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights✓
Automatic Headlight Leveling✓Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety0 · 3
Driver's Airbag—Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag—Front Passenger Airbag✓
ABS—ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels—
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Alfa Romeo Spider Series 4 (105/115) or Alfa Romeo Spider (916)?

Length: Alfa Romeo Spider Series 4 (105/115) 4,290 mm, Alfa Romeo Spider (916) 4,285 mm (a 5 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,250 vs 2,540 mm. Boot: 220 vs 140 l.

Which uses less fuel — Alfa Romeo Spider Series 4 (105/115) or Alfa Romeo Spider (916)?

The most frugal Alfa Romeo Spider Series 4 (105/115) uses 9.5 l/100 km (1.6); the most frugal Alfa Romeo Spider (916) 8.9 l/100 km (1.8 T.Spark 16V).

Which is more powerful — Alfa Romeo Spider Series 4 (105/115) or Alfa Romeo Spider (916)?

The strongest Alfa Romeo Spider Series 4 (105/115) makes 87 kW (118 hp) (2.0); the strongest Alfa Romeo Spider (916) 162 kW (220 hp) (3.0 V6 24V).

Other comparisons