Autodrom.me

Alfa Romeo MiTo (955) or Peugeot 207?

2008–2018 vs 2006–2012 · Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door/Wagon/Convertible

In short

Alfa Romeo MiTo (955)2008–2018 · 4 engines · Progression, Distinctive, Super, VeloceSpecifications →Listings →
Peugeot 2072006–2012 · 14 engines · Urban, Trendy, Sport, ActiveSpecifications →2 listings from €4,250 →
better value
Alfa Romeo MiTo (955)2008–2018no listings
Peugeot 2072006–20122 listings · from €4,250
Dimensions
Length4,063 mmLength4,030 mm–4,164 mm
Width1,720 mmWidth1,720 mm–1,748 mm
Height1,446 mmHeight1,397 mm–1,509 mm
Wheelbase2,511 mmWheelbase2,540 mm
Ground clearance130 mmGround clearance115 mm–130 mm
Trunk volume270 lTrunk volume187 l–337 l
Curb weight1,090 kg–1,205 kgCurb weight1,109 kg–1,352 kg
Fuel tank45 lFuel tank50 l
Engines
Production years2008–2018Production years2006–2012
Body typeHatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door, Wagon, Convertible
Number of engines4Number of engines14
Power62–88 kW (84–120 hp)Power50–128 kW (68–174 hp)
Displacement (l)0.9–1.6Displacement (l)1.4–1.6
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption3.8 l/100 km · 1.3 JTDm 85Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.6 HDi 92
Best 0–100 km/h8.4 s · 1.6 JTDm 120Best 0–100 km/h7.1 s · 1.6 THP 175 RC
Top speed198 km/hTop speed216 km/h
Trim levelsProgression · Urban
Items in the base trim29 · ProgressionItems in the base trim19 · Urban
Items in the top trim33 · DistinctiveItems in the top trim30 · Sport
Equipment · Comfort5 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 1
Fabric✓Fabric—
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 0
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Automatic Headlight Leveling✓Automatic Headlight Leveling—
Equipment · Safety10 · 6
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags—
Driver's Knee Airbag✓Driver's Knee Airbag—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings2
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,250
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€5,375

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Alfa Romeo MiTo (955) or Peugeot 207?

Length: Peugeot 207 4,164 mm, Alfa Romeo MiTo (955) 4,063 mm (a 101 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,540 vs 2,511 mm. Boot: 337 vs 270 l.

Which uses less fuel — Alfa Romeo MiTo (955) or Peugeot 207?

The most frugal Alfa Romeo MiTo (955) uses 3.8 l/100 km (1.3 JTDm 85); the most frugal Peugeot 207 4.4 l/100 km (1.6 HDi 92).

Which is more powerful — Alfa Romeo MiTo (955) or Peugeot 207?

The strongest Alfa Romeo MiTo (955) makes 88 kW (120 hp) (1.6 JTDm 120); the strongest Peugeot 207 128 kW (174 hp) (1.6 THP 175 RC).

Other comparisons