Autodrom.me

Alfa Romeo MiTo (955) or Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199)?

2008–2018 vs 2012–2018 · Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door

In short

Alfa Romeo MiTo (955)2008–2018 · 4 engines · Progression, Distinctive, Super, VeloceSpecifications →Listings →
Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199)2012–2018 · 15 engines · Pop, Easy, Lounge, StreetSpecifications →1 listing from €14,800 →
better value
Alfa Romeo MiTo (955)2008–2018no listings
Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199)2012–20181 listing · from €14,800
Dimensions
Length4,063 mmLength4,065 mm
Width1,720 mmWidth1,687 mm
Height1,446 mmHeight1,490 mm
Wheelbase2,511 mmWheelbase2,510 mm
Ground clearance130 mmGround clearance130 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume270 lTrunk volume225 l–275 l
Curb weight1,090 kg–1,205 kgCurb weight1,040 kg–1,210 kg
Fuel tank45 lFuel tank45 l
Engines
Production years2008–2018Production years2012–2018
Body typeHatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door
Number of engines4Number of engines15
Power62–88 kW (84–120 hp)Power51–99 kW (69–135 hp)
Displacement (l)0.9–1.6Displacement (l)0.9–1.4
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel, Petrol + LPG, CNG
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption3.8 l/100 km · 1.3 JTDm 85Lowest consumption4.2 l/100 km · 1.3 Multijet 85
Best 0–100 km/h8.4 s · 1.6 JTDm 120Best 0–100 km/h8.5 s · 1.4 MultiAir Turbo 135
Top speed198 km/hTop speed205 km/h
Trim levelsProgression · Pop
Items in the base trim29 · ProgressionItems in the base trim26 · Pop
Items in the top trim33 · DistinctiveItems in the top trim33 · Easy
Equipment · Comfort5 · 4
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Automatic Headlight Leveling✓Automatic Headlight Leveling—
Equipment · Safety10 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag✓Driver's Knee Airbag—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)—
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€14,800

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Alfa Romeo MiTo (955) or Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199)?

Length: Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199) 4,065 mm, Alfa Romeo MiTo (955) 4,063 mm (a 2 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,510 vs 2,511 mm. Boot: 275 vs 270 l.

Which uses less fuel — Alfa Romeo MiTo (955) or Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199)?

The most frugal Alfa Romeo MiTo (955) uses 3.8 l/100 km (1.3 JTDm 85); the most frugal Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199) 4.2 l/100 km (1.3 Multijet 85).

Which is more powerful — Alfa Romeo MiTo (955) or Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199)?

The strongest Alfa Romeo MiTo (955) makes 88 kW (120 hp) (1.6 JTDm 120); the strongest Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199) 99 kW (135 hp) (1.4 MultiAir Turbo 135).

Other comparisons