Autodrom.me

Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940) or Renault Megane IV?

2010–2020 vs 2016–2024 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Wagon

In short

Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940)2010–2020 · 4 engines · Progression, Distinctive, Veloce, Quadrifoglio VerdeSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Megane IV2016–2024 · 13 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, GT LineSpecifications →1 listing from €4,050 →
better value
Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940)2010–2020no listings
Renault Megane IV2016–20241 listing · from €4,050
Dimensions
Length4,351 mmLength4,359 mm–4,625 mm
Width1,798 mmWidth1,814 mm–1,875 mm
Height1,465 mmHeight1,427 mm–1,458 mm
Wheelbase2,634 mmWheelbase2,669 mm–2,712 mm
Ground clearance125 mm–130 mmGround clearance110 mm–130 mm
Trunk volume350 lTrunk volume294 l–389 l
Curb weight1,320 kg–1,395 kgCurb weight1,205 kg–1,528 kg
Fuel tank60 lFuel tank39 l–50 l
Engines
Production years2010–2020Production years2016–2024
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Wagon
Number of engines4Number of engines13
Power77–173 kW (105–235 hp)Power66–221 kW (90–300 hp)
Displacement (l)1.4–2.0Displacement (l)1.2–1.8
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.2 l/100 km · 1.6 JTDm 105Lowest consumption1.5 l/100 km · 1.6 E-Tech 160 Grandtour
Best 0–100 km/h6.8 s · 1.75 TBi Quadrifoglio VerdeBest 0–100 km/h5.7 s · 1.8 TCe 300 RS Trophy
Top speed244 km/hTop speed260 km/h
Trim levelsProgression · Life
Items in the base trim33 · ProgressionItems in the base trim29 · Life
Items in the top trim37 · DistinctiveItems in the top trim45 · Intens
Equipment · Comfort7 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Automatic Headlight Leveling✓Automatic Headlight Leveling—
Equipment · Safety9 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag✓Driver's Knee Airbag—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,050

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940) or Renault Megane IV?

Length: Renault Megane IV 4,625 mm, Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940) 4,351 mm (a 274 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,712 vs 2,634 mm. Boot: 389 vs 350 l.

Which uses less fuel — Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940) or Renault Megane IV?

The most frugal Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940) uses 4.2 l/100 km (1.6 JTDm 105); the most frugal Renault Megane IV 1.5 l/100 km (1.6 E-Tech 160 Grandtour).

Which is more powerful — Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940) or Renault Megane IV?

The strongest Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940) makes 173 kW (235 hp) (1.75 TBi Quadrifoglio Verde); the strongest Renault Megane IV 221 kW (300 hp) (1.8 TCe 300 RS Trophy).

Other comparisons