Autodrom.me

Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940) or Ford Focus Mk3?

2010–2020 vs 2011–2018 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Wagon

In short

Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940)2010–2020 · 4 engines · Progression, Distinctive, Veloce, Quadrifoglio VerdeSpecifications →Listings →
Ford Focus Mk32011–2018 · 10 engines · Trend, Titanium, ST-Line, AmbienteSpecifications →1 listing from €10,800 →
better value
Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940)2010–2020no listings
Ford Focus Mk32011–20181 listing · from €10,800
Dimensions
Length4,351 mmLength4,358 mm–4,556 mm
Width1,798 mmWidth1,823 mm
Height1,465 mmHeight1,471 mm–1,505 mm
Wheelbase2,634 mmWheelbase2,648 mm
Ground clearance125 mm–130 mmGround clearance130 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume350 lTrunk volume277 l–476 l
Curb weight1,320 kg–1,395 kgCurb weight1,263 kg–1,437 kg
Fuel tank60 lFuel tank53 l–55 l
Engines
Production years2010–2020Production years2011–2018
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Wagon
Number of engines4Number of engines10
Power77–173 kW (105–235 hp)Power77–184 kW (105–250 hp)
Displacement (l)1.4–2.0Displacement (l)1.0–2.0
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.2 l/100 km · 1.6 JTDm 105Lowest consumption3.8 l/100 km · 1.5 TDCi 120
Best 0–100 km/h6.8 s · 1.75 TBi Quadrifoglio VerdeBest 0–100 km/h6.5 s · ST 2.0 EcoBoost
Top speed244 km/hTop speed248 km/h
Trim levelsProgression · Trend
Items in the base trim33 · ProgressionItems in the base trim31 · Trend
Items in the top trim37 · DistinctiveItems in the top trim36 · Titanium
Equipment · Comfort7 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 5
Black Interior—Black Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 2
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Automatic Headlight Leveling✓Automatic Headlight Leveling—
Equipment · Safety9 · 10
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag✓Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€10,800

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940) or Ford Focus Mk3?

Length: Ford Focus Mk3 4,556 mm, Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940) 4,351 mm (a 205 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,648 vs 2,634 mm. Boot: 476 vs 350 l.

Which uses less fuel — Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940) or Ford Focus Mk3?

The most frugal Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940) uses 4.2 l/100 km (1.6 JTDm 105); the most frugal Ford Focus Mk3 3.8 l/100 km (1.5 TDCi 120).

Which is more powerful — Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940) or Ford Focus Mk3?

The strongest Alfa Romeo Giulietta (940) makes 173 kW (235 hp) (1.75 TBi Quadrifoglio Verde); the strongest Ford Focus Mk3 184 kW (250 hp) (ST 2.0 EcoBoost).

Other comparisons